Distinguished Members - past and present

Hon. Capt. Frank Augustus Chaffey MP

The Hon. Captain Frank Augustus CHAFFEY

Noel Park

                                     The Hon. Captain Frank Augustus CHAFFEY (1888 - 1940)

     

Personal Details

Born 31st March 1888 at Moonbi, New South Wales.
Died 9th July 1940 at Rose Bay, New South Wales.

On 1st May 1912 her married Amy Stella McIlveen and together they had 4 daughters and 2 sons.

Military Service

He was first commissioned on March 31, 1913, in the 5th (New England) Light Horse.

On September 6, 1915, he was appointed a 2nd Llieutenant in the 1st Light Horse Regiment. A.I.F.

Prromoted to Captain on February 15, 1917.

From March, 1916, to December, 1917, he was Adjutant of 2nd Aust. Div. Base Depot in France and from then until the Armistice, was Adjutant and Quartermaster of 1st Anzac Reinforcement Camp

He was mentioned in despatches in the “London Gazette” of January 12. 1920.

Community Activity -

He was secretary of Tamworth District Council Farmers and Settlers Association in 1911 and a noted judge of cattle.

Elected to the Royal Agricultural Society in 1928. He supported the New State Movement.

He was also a Freemason.

Ref: Reveille, Volume 13, Number 12, August 1940.

 

Parliamentary Service

Member for Tamworth from 20th December 1913 until 9th July 1940.
Nationalist Party. United Australia Party (UAP).

Ministerial appointments
Assistant Minister for Lands and Agriculture from 13th April 1922 until 28th June 1922.
Minister for Agriculture from 28th June 1922 until 17th June 1925.
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Forests from 18th October 1927 until 15th April 1929.
Colonial Secretary from 16th April 1929 until 3rd November 1930.
Colonial Secretary and Secretary for Mines from 16th May 1932 until 17th June 1932.
Colonial Secretary from 18th June 1932 until 13th April 1938.

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Farmer and grazier.

Educated at Nemingha and Tamworth public schools and Hawkesbury Agricultural College.

He worked on the family dairy farm and resumed studies at Sydney Technical College in 1907.

He became a woolclasser for a brief period, then returned to Tamworth to run the family farm with his brothers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"The Price of Liberty is Eternal Vigilance"

"Lest We Forget"