Distinguished Members - past and present

The Hon. Barnaby Joyce MP

Hon. Barnaby Joyce MP
Barnaby Joyce

                                                  The Hon. Barnaby Thomas Joyce MP

Personal Details

Born 17th April 1967

In 1993 he married Natalie and together they have four daughters.

Military Service

Royal Queensland Regiment 1997-2003.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

BFA (UNE), CPA, FCPA.
Farm worker 1989-91.
Accountant 1991-94.
Rural banker 1994-98.
Self-employed accountant 1998-2005.

Community Activity

Became a member of the Tamworth RSL sub-Branch on 10th April 2017.

He is a Paul Harris Fellow of Rotary, a former serving member of the Australian Defence Force Reserves and a long term member of St Vincent De Paul.

Barnaby represented Central North NSW in Rugby and has three times been the subject for the Archibald Prize.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parliamentary Service

Barnaby Joyce was elected to the Senate for Queensland in 2004 (term began 1st July .2005) and 2010. He resigned on the 8th August 2013.
He was then elected to the House of Representatives for New England, New South Wales, 2013 and 2016.

Member for New England, New South Wales
Deputy Prime Minister
Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources.

Ministerial appointments

Minister for Agriculture from 18th September 2013 to 21st September 2015.
Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources from 21st September 2015.

Parliamentary party positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 8th December 2009 to 18th September 2013.
Shadow Minister for Finance and Debt Reduction from 8th December 2009 to 25th March 2010.
Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Infrastructure and Water from 25th March 2010 to 14th September 2010. Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Local Government and Water from 14th September 2010 to 18th September 2013.
Leader of The Nationals in the Senate from 17th September 2013.
Federal Parliamentary Deputy Leader, The Nationals from 13th September 2013 to 12th February 2016.
Federal Parliamentary Leader, The Nationals from 12th February 2016.

 

 

 

 


 

The following media release was obtained from his website

10 Apr 2017

The Deputy Prime Minister and Member for New England Barnaby Joyce has been sworn in as the newest member of the historic Tamworth RSL Sub-branch today.

In what is believed to be a first in Australian RSL history, Mr Joyce’s swearing in will see the local Federal Member, who is also the Deputy Prime Minister, and the local State Member in the same RSL Sub-branch, with Member for Tamworth Kevin Anderson already being a member for a number of years.

Mr Joyce served in the Army Reserve for 5 years and his paternal and maternal grandfathers served during the First World War while his father served during the Second World War. He said he was honoured to be accepted into such a prestigious organisation and hoped he could make a similar contribution as other notable members who have been involved with the sub-branch during its 99-year history.

“I’m proud to be serving with such dedicated members of the community that make up the Tamworth RSL Sub-branch and it’s especially promising that we now have both a State and Federal Member among the membership,” Mr Joyce said.

“This occasion is appropriate to wear my father’s and grandfather’s medals in remembrance and honour of their exemplary service.

“The sub-branch has had some prestigious members in its 99-year history in Tamworth, such as former Tamworth State MPs Ray Walsh and Noel Park, as well as current members, so I am pleased to be counted among such great company.”

RSL Tamworth Sub-branch President Bob Chapman said it was a special time to be involved in the Tamworth RSL Sub-branch, with the club’s 100th anniversary coming up in May 2018.

“The Tamworth Sub-branch has received a lot of support from both the State and Federal Members over the years so it is definitely an honour and a privilege to have them both as sub-branch members at the same time,” Mr Chapman said.

"The Price of Liberty is Eternal Vigilance"

"Lest We Forget"